PURIFICATION AND STRUCTURE ANALYSIS OF PEPTIDES ASSOCIATED WITH THE REGULATION OF ERYTHROID DIFFERENTIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionCLINICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Tsuguhiro  CLINICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 臨床研究部(国立名古屋病院併任), 主任研究員 (60183274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Tomomitsu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASS, 医学部・第一内科, 助手 (70173606)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordserythroid differentiation / differentiation inhibitory activity / growth inhibitory activity / peptides / fetal calf serum / 赤血球前駆細胞 / 分化抑制因子
Research Abstract
We found the supperssive activity on the colony formation of erythroid burst and colony forming units (BFU-E and CFU-E) of human bone marrow cells. The activity also inhibited the spontaneous and hexamethylene bisacetamide mediated induction of erythroid differentiation of mouse erythroleukemia cells (MELC). As the activity did not inhibit the colony formation of granutocyte-macrophage colony forming unit, the existence of lineage-specific negative regulator of erythroid differentiation was expected in the activity. In this study, we aimed the purification of the factor. The activity passed through DEAE-cellulose, but it bound to phosphcellulose. Subsequently, it was easily separated from abundant serum proteins. The characteristic of the activity obtained was inhibitory activity of MELC growth. The activity was sequentially purified with Sephadex G-25, DEAE-cellulose and QAE Sephadex A-25 chromatography. The specific activity increased to 1500-fold. The HPLC-analysis with mu Bondasphere C18 revealed that the activity was associated with several peptides with low molecular weight. The partially purified fraction (QAE Sephadex-fraction) exhibited the growth arrest in high concentration, on the other hands, it elongated the doubling time of MELC. Further purification of the activity is needed to determine the structure of the peptides. The possibility that the suppression of erythroid colony formation previously found was resulted in the synergistic effects by several peptides in FCS was not excluded by the present study.