Studies on Biomimetic Artificial Liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40091566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKISAKA Akitoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60194677)
YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50125415)
加藤 一哉  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70175280)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHybrid Artificial Liver / Biomatrix / Isolated Hepatocytes / Entrapped Hepatocytes / Metabolic Support / Carcium Arginate / ハイブリッド人工肝臓 / 肝不全 / マイクロキャリアー / ポリスチレン誘導体
Research Abstract
We have developed a prototype of hybrid artificial liver support system using isolated hepatocytes and have reported previously. In those systems, the viability of hepatocytes could not be maintained over ten hours because of a floating system. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the usefulness of hepatocyte culture substrata to maintain the viability and functions of hepatocytes for longer time developing a hybrid artificial liver.
Male Wister rats weighing about 2OOg were used to obtain isolated hepatocytes by collagenase digestive method. As natural substrata, collagen, fibronectin, vitronectin and biomatrix were examined. Biomatrix was prepared from dog liver by the method of Rojkind. As synthetic substrata, lactose-carrying polystyrene (PVLA) and microcarrier Cytodex 3 were used, and entrapped hepatocytes within carcium arginate gel was also examined.
Cell attachment of isolated hepatocytes and their behavior were observed microscopically on the dishes coated with collagen, fibronectin, vitronectin or biomatrix, PVLA coated dish and Cytodex 3 were also investigated for the hepaticytes attachment. Metabolic functions were examined in dish culture and in spinner flask incubations.
Hepatocytes on the dish coated with substrata such as collagen, fibronectin, vitronectin attached and spread well 24 hours after seeding, but hepatocytes did not spread on biomatrix. On the dish with PVLA, hepatocytes attached well but not spread, and the hepatocytes also attached on Cytodex 3. In dish culture test and spinner flask test, remarkable decrease of NH_3 concentrations with a little increase of BUN and glucose concentrations were observed in each materials.