| Project/Area Number |
63570587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Akita University (1989) Tohoku University (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Michihiko Akita University 2nd Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10153131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISIHIRA Tetsuro Touhoku University 2nd Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50101142)
SIGA Kiyoto Touhoku University 2nd Department of Surgery, Coworker
HASIMOTO Masaji Akita University 2nd Department of Surgery, Instructor
TAKAYA Kiyoshi Touhoku University 2nd Department of Surgery, Coworker
IZUMI Keiichi Akita University 2nd Department of Surgery, Instructor
神谷 彰 秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (80204626)
泉 啓一 秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (60176237)
橋本 正治 秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (70175701)
志賀 清人 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (10187338)
高屋 潔 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60188092)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | respiratory failure after surgery for carcinoma of GI tract / superoxide anion production of polymorphonuclear leukocyte(PMN) / content of lysozome of PMN / complement receptors of PMN / serum complement / serum PMN elastase / 消化器癌術後の呼吸不全 / 多核白血球の活性酸素産性能 / 多核白血球の活性酸素産生能 / 多核白血球のライソゾーム酸素含有量 / 多核白血球の補体レセプター活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Superoxide anion production of polymorphonuclear Ieukocyte(PMN) after surgery for carcinoma of the esophagus increased significantly and reached to a peak level on 3rd-postoperative-day. Values of serum PMN elastase also increased after surgery and contents of lysozomal enzyme decreased at the same phase. Serum complement values(C3a) increased and there was statistically significant relation between the change of values of superoxide anion production and that of serum C3a. PMN complement receptors also increased. Respiratory-M-index, calculated for estimation of hypoxemia,increased significantly after surgery and reached to a peak level on 3rd-postoperative-day. There was statistically significant relation between the change of values of respiratory-M-index and that of superoxide anion production of PMN. It is concluded that hypoxemia after surgery for carcinoma of GI tract can be caused by activation of functions of PMN such as superoxide anion production and lysozomal enzyme release.