Correllation of Abnormal Production of Steroid Honnors by Adrenaltumors, wich Cytochroone p-450
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Hiroomi  Nagoya University School of Medicine Ass Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50135357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yasuyuki  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70196278)
IMAI Tuneo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員
MURATA Yoshiharu  Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, 助手 (80174308)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCholesterol side-chain cleavage enzyme / 21-hydroxylase / 172-hydroxylase / Northern blot hydridization / Proto-Oncogene / Primrrg aldosteronism / Hypophysctomiged rat / pー450 / cーfos / cーmyc / βーactin / APー1 / 下垂体摘除 / ACTH / 副腎腫瘍 / 副腎皮質ホルモン合成酵素 / チトクロ-ムP450 / 遺伝子発現 / ステロイド産生異常症 / クッシング症候群 / チトクロームP450
Research Abstract
With hypophysectomized rat, alteration in the expression of genes for cholesterol sidechain cleavage enzyme and 21-hydroxylase, and adrenocorticotropin increases expression of c-fos and beta -actin genes were investigated. AT first, the induction of steady-state levels of p-450scc mRNA was faster than that observed by other investigators in studies in vitro. These results may indicate that integrity of the adrenal gland in vivo is important for the action of ACTH. At the second, increased expression of c-fos and -actin genes by ACTH may have important roles in mediating its action on adrenals. Two particular patients with aldosterone-producing tumors were studied in companison with other usual cases. In both groups, mRNAs coding steroidgeneic enzymes were present not only in the non-neoplastic but also in the tumor tissues. Quantitative analyses of the mRNA levels revealed that in the adrenals from dexamethasone suppression test (DST) (+) patients, the mRNAs were more abundast in non-neoplastic tissues than in tumor tissues. However, in those from DST (-) particular two cases, the mRNAs were much more abundant in the tumor tissues. These results indicate that tumor cells of the DST(-) patients autonormously synthesized not only aldosterone but also cortisol.