| Project/Area Number |
63570602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Atsuo Fukushima Medical College, Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10117674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMIJIMA Izo Fukushima Medical College, Department of Surgery, Junior Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00161547)
ABE Rikiya Fukushima Medical College, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70004629)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | DNA / colorectal carcinoma / survival / type IV collagen / gastric carcinoma / breast carcinoma / serum-free culture / collagen gel / typeIVコラ-ゲン / フローサイトメトリー / 胃癌 / ploidyパターン |
| Research Abstract |
Flow cytometric DNA analysis for assessing malignant potential of the colorectal and gastric carcinoma was investigated using paraffin- embedded materials. Of 144 colorectal carcinoma, 44% were diploid and 56% were aneuploid. There was no significant correlation between ploidy pattern and clinicopathological factors. However, the patients with aneuploid tumor had a significantly worse survival than those with diploid tumor. The patients with aneuploid seems to have an unfavorable survival than those with diploid in the same stage. of 235 gastric carcinoma, 66% were diploid and 34% were aneuploid. There is no difference in frequency of ploidy pattern by histological typing. 5-year survival were 64% in the diploid, and 46% in the aneuploid, showing no statistical difference. The diploid carcinoma with well differentiated type showed a statistically better survival than the aneuploid carcinoma with poorly-differentiated type. Therefore, the nuclear DNA content may be an important prognostic factor, being independent of pathological stage. Using antibodies to type IV collagen, basement membrane (BM) deposition at the tumor-stromal border was studied in 62 cases of colorectal carcinoma. Immunoreactivity was scred semiquantitatively as moderate/extensive vessus limited BM deposition. The results suggest that there is no correlation between degree of BM deposition and survival. Serum-free culture was performed to investigate hormone dependency of breast cancer cell. Colony formation was shown in collagen-gel culture in 14 out of 22 cases with breast cancer. Estradiol effect on the shortening of tumor doubling time is noted in half of the colongforming cells irrespective of estrogen receptor.