Experimental Study for Indication of Pancreatic Transplantation for Diabetic Microangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masumi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00084880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Ichjro  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20160541)
TUCHIDA Hiromoto  National Sakura Hospital, Head of medicine, 内科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPancreatic Transplantation / Recurrence of Diabetes / Insulitis / Autoimmune / Diabetic BB Rat / Circumstances of Breeding / Diabetic Microangiopathy / Diabetic Nephropathy / 自然発症糖尿病ラット / BBラット糖尿病 / う島炎 / 糸球体メサンギウム / 糸球体末梢系蹄基底膜
Research Abstract
Diabetic BB/W Shi rats (RT1^u) underwent pancreatic isotransplantation with vascular anastomosis. Two kinds of MHC matched BB rats, namely non-diabetic BB rats (DP-BB, RT1^u) which have been normoglycemic for more than 6 months after birth and diabetic resistant BB rats (DR-BB, RT1^u), were used as donors.
Decreased body weight, glucose intolerance and positive urine glucose, which were observed in diabetic BB rats, were corrected following pancreatic transplantation. However, 6 out of 29 transplanted rats (21%) developed recurrence of diabetes; more specifically, 6 out of 22 rats which were grafted from DP-BB rats developed the recurrence. The dates of recurrence after graftings were 14, 19, 24, 110x2, and 123 days. No rats which were grafted from DR-BB rats showed recurrence. The islets of grafted pancreas in the rats with recurrence of diabetes showed signs of autoimmune responses such as mononuclear cell infiltration, insulitis and B cell destruction, whereas grafted pancreas without recurrence showed normal morphology. Differences in circumstances of breeding, in which recipient and donor rats were kept, made the following differences in the recurrence of diabetes. SPF-SPF: 75%, SPR-CV: 12.5%, CV-SPF: 16.7%, CV-CV: 9.1%. High recurrence rate was observed when both recipients and donors were kept in SPF.
We also examined diabetic nephropathy in rats in order to evaluate the effects of pancreatic transplantation on established diabetic microangiopathy. Microscopic findings of diabetic rat kidney 4 months after the onset of diabetes were characterized by glomerular mesangium enlargement and GBM thickening. However, no progression was observed in glomerular lesions of those rats following pancreatic transplantation, suggesting that pancreatic transplantation can halt the progression of middle stage diabetic nephropathy.