| Project/Area Number |
63570606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOYA Nobuyuki Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80050376)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYATSU Yasuyuki Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40177019)
FURUYAMA Nobutaka Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60165503)
UCHINUMA Eiju Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90146465)
IHARA Setsunosuke Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90101295)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Cultured skin / Keratinocyte / Primary culture / Collagen / Cross linkage / TypeIV collagen / 表皮培養 / コラーゲン薄膜 / 架橋度 / 基底膜成分 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Morphological studies using rat keratinocytes were carried out to investigate the influences of the degree of cross-linkage of collagen membrane on its adhesiveness to the primary cultured keratinocytes or to the wound bed surface. On the cell adhesiveness, a collagen membrane with poor cross-linkage (LCM) was found to be superior to a membrane with high cross- linkage(HCM). However, further qualitative improvement of the collagen membrane as a keratinocyte carrier was necessary because nutrient permeation was not sufficient even when the cells were grafted with LCM onto open-wound surface of rat. 2. Keratinocyte colony formation on substrata coated with several kinds of extracellular matrix components was comparatively investigated using a primary culture system of rat keratinocytes. Additive coating of type IV collagen to type I collagen-coated substratum was found to enhance the colony formation. This fact indicates that such a coating technique may be effective to ensure the survival of a limited number of keratinocytes after grafting using type I-collagenous carrier.