SIGNIFICANCE OF TISSUE TYPING AND DIAGNOSIS OF REJECTION IN PANCREAS ALLOTRANS-PLANTATION IN DOGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hisanori  THE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, THE UNIV. OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30050420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEKKU Yoshibumi  THE SAME AS ABOVE, INSTRUCTOR, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70199454)
SAMARU Yoshio  THE SAME AS ABOVE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 講師 (10012733)
NISHIMURA Yozi  THE SAME AS ABOVE, ASSISTANT INSTRUCTOR, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (10218208)
SUGIMOTO Hisayuki  THE SAME AS ABOVE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20107428)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordspancreaticoduodenal allotransplantation / combined pancreas and renal allotransplantation / bladder drainage / intestinal drainage / acidosis / cyclosporine / 低Na・Cl性酸血症 / 膵管処理法の比較 / イヌ膵十二指腸移植 / 腸管ドレナ-ジ法 / サイクロスポリン / 膵十二指腸移植 / イヌ実験 / 膵液膀胱ドレナージ / 膵液小腸ドレナージ / FK506 / 同腹犬膵十二指腸移植
Research Abstract
(1)Pancreaticoduodenal allotransplantation by means of vascular anastomosis was performed in adult mongrel dogs, and the pancreas and kidney were transplanted simultaneously. Comparative studies were made on the duration of survival of recipients in six different situations: pancreatico duodenal allotransplantation, combined pancreaticoduodenal and kidney transplantation, and renal allotrans- plantation each with and without immunosuppression. Under immunosuppression with cyclosporine the mean survival of dogs receiving only pancreaticoduodenal allograft(PDA) (81.3<plus-minus>14.1 SE days, n=10) was markedly longer than that of the ones with combined PDA and renal allograft(RA) (31.9<plus-minus>8.1 SE days, n=11) or RA (54.0<plus-minus>17.9 SE days, n=5). However, those receiving combined PDA and RA died of uremia due to rejection of RA, not of PDA. Six out of seven PDA appeared nearly normal histologically at time of death; the other one, by contrast, showed severe rejection of PDA ra … More ther than RA. This study showed that recipients of PDA are able to survive longer than those of RA under a prescribed dose schedule of immunosuppression without adjusting the dosage according to rejection of the allog
(2)An another experiment of pancreaticoduodenal allotransplantation in canine litter mate and random pairs was designed to evaluate a significance of tissue matching grade on survival of PDA. Recipient dogs with PDA from random donors and treatment by cyclosporine survived 81.3<plus-minus>14.1 SE days. On the other hand, dogs with PDA from litter mate donors survived 438.0<plus-minus>176.9 SE days. The survival of dogs in this group is significantly longer than that of the former group. In this experiment, although canine major histocompatibility complex antigens were not determined, we found that tissue matching was thus very important in pancreas allotransplantation, since the PDA from litter mates demonstrated significantly better long-tern survi
(3)A comparative study of pancreaticoduodenal allotransplantation with intestinal drainage versus bladder drainage was performed in dogs. Recipients with bladder drainage survive only 16.04<plus-minus>5.8 SE days. Recipients with intestinal drainage, however, survived 157.8<plus-minus>98.1 SE days. The survival of dogs in this group is significantly longer than that of the former gr Less