| Project/Area Number |
63570609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA Setsunosuke Kitasato Univ.Sch. of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90101295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYAMA Nobutaka Kitasato Univ.Sch. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60165503)
UTSUGI Ryuichi Kitasato Univ.Sch. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60151908)
UCHINUMA Eiju Kitasato Univ.Sch. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90146465)
SHIOYA Nobuyuki Kitasato Univ.Sch. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80050376)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Wound healing / Fetus / Organ culture / Wound closure / Epidermalization / Rat / ラット胎仔 / フィブリン形成 / in vitroモデル |
| Research Abstract |
1. The in vitro wound healing responses in whole-limb organ culture of fetal rats at day 18 of gestation were compared with the intrauterine wound repair. In vitro, after a skin incision was made in the forelimb, the subcutaneous tissue and the dermis regenerated. Reepithelialization appeared within two to five days. Thus, the wound healing was comparable to the intrauteine fetal wound repair. The organ culture may be a useful and suitable in vitro test system to study the fetal wound healing mechanisms. 2. Forelimb buds of rat embryos at day 12 of gestation were cut and cultured in the same manner as above. In the absence of fetal calf serum or Ultroser G, a serum substitute, epidermal wound closure appeared in a concentration-dependent manner within 1 day of culture. Cycloheximide reversibly inhibited wound closure, showing that protein synthesis was required for epidermal wound closure. HPLC of Ultroser G indicated that high molecular weight factors ( greater than 25 KD ) were required for epidermal wound closure.