Pathophysiology of water. electrolyte balance on surgical stress and application of therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masakazu  Keio Univ, Department of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (50142419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Minoru  Keio Univ, Dept. Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (50197513)
AIURA Kouichi  Keio Univ, Dept. Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (00184010)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSurgical Stress / Water.electrolyte balance / ANP / Endotoxin shock / ARDS / Shock / エンドトキシンショック / 急性呼吸不全 / 末梢循環不全 / 心房性Na利尿ペプチド(ANP) / 生理作用 / 薬理作用 / Endotoxin shock / 熱傷
Research Abstract
To define the relationship between atrial natriuretci polypeptide and the metabolism of water and electrolytes in surgical stress, the changes of plasma hormonal levels, including atrial natriuretic polypeptide, and urinary water and sodium excretions were examined in the burned and endotoxin indenced rats. Moreover, to elucidate the physiological significance of atrial natriuretic polypepdtide in surgicall stress, the effect of passive immunization in the rats under surgical stress was investigated by using specific antiserum against atrial natriuretic poly peptide.
Plasma atrial natriuretic polypeptide levels in burned and endotoxin induced rats were elevated for sustained periods. Specific rabbit antiserum for atial natriuretic polypeptide was infected to the burned and endotoxin induced rats during this diuretic phase. A significant inhibit ion of diureses and natriuresis was observed after infection of antiserum. These results provide evidence indication that atrial natriuretic polypeptide plays a phsiological role in the regulation of urinary water and soduim excretion in surgical stress.