Regulation Mechanism of Proliferation in Regenerating Liver Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KADOFUKU Tsuyoki  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00152760)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHepatectomy / Cell Proliferation / Regeneration / Protein / Electrophoresis / Regulation / 肝再生 / 再生肝 / 増殖の調節
Research Abstract
When mature liver cells are partially removed by a surgical operation, remnant liver cells begin rapid proliferation until they are regenerated to their original weight. It has been considered that liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy is affected by various factors such as epidermal growth factor, hepatocyto growth factor, cell surface modulator and insulin receptor. However, how controls the proliferation and how the regenerative growth is stimulated are not fully clear. In order to define the mechanism of liver regeneration, we investigated the changes of proteins in liver cells and serum after partial hepatectomy using high-resolution two dimensional electrophoresis, and detected some specific proteins which drastically increased in amount or newly appeared at a regenerating stage. Therefore, we investigated the characteristics and the function of these proteins under regenerating stage. Results obtained were listed below.
1. One of the specific protein was purified by variou … More s chromatography (ammonium sulfate fractionation, DEAE-Separose column, gel filtration, isoelectric focusing, preparative gel electrophoresis and Con A-Sepharose column), from rat liver at regenerating stage (3-24 hours after partial hepatectomy) and some molecular characteristics were investigated. The purified preparation showed a single band on SDS-PAGE.
2. Rabbit antiserum against the purified preparation was prepared. The purity of antiserum was confirmed by immunoelectrophoresis. This antiserum showed only one precipitin line against homogenate of regenerating rat liver.
3. An analytical method capable of measuring for the specific protein was established using rocket immunoelectrophoresis.
4. The specific protein appeared at 2-3h after partial hepatectomy, was at a maximum at 6-24h, and then gradually decreased. This protein was not detected in sham-operated rat liver. Therefore, it was considered that the specific protein contributed to the proliferation of liver cells at a relatively early stage after partial hepatectomy. Less