STUDIES ON LIPOSOMAL FERROMAGNETIC PARTICLES AND A TECHNIQUE OF HIGH FREQUENCY INDUCTIVE HEATING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kazushige  SHOWA UNIVERSITY SURGERY LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50129805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satoshi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY SURGERY INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (60216380)
FUKSHIMA Motohiko  SHOWA UNIVERSITY SURGERY INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手
OGUCHI Katsuzi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY PHARMACOLOGY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50129821)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHYPERTHERMIA / HIGH FREQUENCY INDUCTIVE HEATING / FERROMAGNETIC PARTICLE / LYPOSOME / 腫瘍選択的加温 / ハイパーサーミア / リポソーム
Research Abstract
The tumor can be more selectively heated by applying of high frequency inductive heating after administration of ferromagnetic particles into a tumor. In order to devise a technique used for the selective hyperthermia of a tumor with high frequency inductive heating, we continued fundamental studies using liposomal ferromagnetic particles (HP-LM), which were prepared as follows: triiron tetoraoxide (Fe_3 O_4) particles were coated with liposomal membrane contained hematoporphyrin with neoplastic affinity.
In Vivo Studies of Rabbits: We used high frequency inductive heater (NIHON KOSHUHA CO. LTD. YKN-10), frequency: 4OOKHz, out put: 1OKw, coil diameter: 90mm. VX-2 tumor cells at 1.5X10^7 were implanted to the lower thigh of rabbit. When the implanted tumor grew up 3cm in diameter, A-D group were heated and studied.
Group A: In a dose of 200mg/kg of HP-LM was administrated into the femoral artery, Group B: In a dose of 100mg/kg of Fe_3 O_4 was administrated into the femoral artery, Group C … More : Ligation of femoral artery, Group D: Nonadministrated, and then was immediately heated.
Group A: In a dose of 200mg/kg of HP-LM, with heating for 10 minutes, temperature was elevated 14.8゚C at center of tumor. Group B: In a dose of 100mg/kg of Fe_3 O_4, with heating for 10 minutes, temperature was elevated 10.6゚C at center of tumor. Group C: In a ligation of femoral artery, with heating for 10 minutes, temperature was elevated 6.5゚C at center of tumor. Group D: In nonadministration, with heating for 10 minutes, temperature was elevated 4.4゚C at center of tumor. Temperature elevation of Group A was significantly higher in comparison with those found in another group. In histological features in Group A, iron particles were stained in blood capillaries at center and edge of tumors, and in tumor cells.
It was thought that this technique is very useful treatment, because selective hyperthermia could be obtained by high frequency inductive heating of HP-LM, as a result of adsorption of HP-LM to tumor tissue. Less