Project/Area Number |
63570615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yutaka Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Hideaki Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10227689)
山本 修二 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40174792)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | keloid / chemotaxis / testosterone / estradiol / lichen pilaris / fibloblast / エストラジオ-ル / 男性ホルモン / 遊走性 / ケモタクシス / 線紺芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / リンパウッ帯 / リンパ管 / 毛裏角化症 |
Research Abstract |
The chemotaxis of the fibroblasts was investigated using the human fibroblasts in the normal skin, keloid and hypertrophic scar. The keloid-fibroblasts chemotaxis were promoted by testosterone, the other hand the hypertrophic scar-fibroblasts chemotaxis were promoted by estradiol significantly. The normal skin-fibroblasts didn't show a definite tendency for both hormones. Clinically keloid revealed to be combined with lichen pilaris in high frequency. 42 of 67 (62.8 %) keloid-patients seen at Kansai Medical University from 1987 to 1990 showed a coexistence with lichen pilaris. The other hand, non-keloid comparisons showed only 1.1% (5 of 451) with lichen pilaris. This suggests that the hair-related disorder may be related to the etiological factor of keloid formation.