Correlation of the Sphincter of Oddi and Duodenal Motor Activities in Normal and Pathologic Conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidetoshi  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60142858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Norimasa  Hirosaki University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TAKAHASHI Kennichi  Hirosaki University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手
MOMOTA Yukimasa  Hirosaki University Hospital, Research Associate, 消化器外科, 外科部長
朝倉 靖夫  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSphincter of Oddi activity / Migrating cotor complex / Bile flow mechanism / Humoral control / Nervous control / Duodenal motility / 十二指腸運動 / 神経調節因子 / atropine / 上向性収縮波形群 / 内因性CCK負荷 / 十二指腸乳頭部カラ-フイルム撮影 / 胆汁排出機序 / migrating motor complex(MMC)
Research Abstract
Vigorous investigative efforts have been made to describe the physiologic role of the sphincter of Oddi (SO) in controlling bile flow into the duodenum. However, arguments concerning the physiologic functions of the SO have still continued to the present. Simultaneous pressure recording of the SO and duodenum was accomplished using a specially designed triple-luminal catheter that was passed through the PTCD tubing. The humam SO phasic motor activity changed in relation to the phases of the interdigestive motor cycle of the duodenum. In order to assess the temporal relationship between the phase of the SO contractile activity and the timing of bile discharge into the duodenum, these two phenomena were simultaneously recorded by cinecholangiography (35 mm cine) combined with SO manometry. This study revealed that one of the physiological roles played by the SO is possibly to regulate (impede), not to facilitate the flow of bile by its phasic contractions. Reduction of the SO motor activity induced by either exogenous or endogenous CCK could be regarded as an 'active' relaxation to facilitate bile flow into the duodenum. Although the nerves may possibly be involved, hormones are the main mechanism in controlling SO function as evidenced by our study applying atropine.