THE STUDY OF TARGETING CHEMOTHERAPY USING ANTIBODY-CONJUGATED LIPOSOME AGAINST PANCREATIC CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBARI Masao  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30170369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ryuji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INSTRUCTOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40201678)
AKAISHI Satoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70202504)
砂村 眞琴  東北大学, 医学部 附属病院, 助手 (10201584)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordstargeting chemotherapy / liposome / mono-clonal antibody / pancreatic cancer / 膵癌 / 補助化学療法 / リポソーム / モノクローナル抗体 / targetin g chemotherapy
Research Abstract
Post-operative recurrence is frequent in cases of curative resection of pancreatic cancer, and liver metastasis is the most important factor for prognosis. Then, attempting to establish intraoperative chemotherapy with lower side-effect and higher anti-cancer effect, we have studied the targeting chemotherapy using liposome against pancreatic cancer cells. Adriamycin (ADM) was used as anti-cancer agent to be encapsulated, and purified-anti-CA 19-9 as an antibody to be conjugated. In vitro, the human pancreatic cancer cell line, PK-1, established by us, and in vivo, its subcutaneous graft to nude mice were used. In vitro, at each concentration of 1, 0.1 and 0.01 mu g/ml of ADM, the antibody-conjugated liposome showed a stronger growth-inhibitory effect after two hours contact than free ADM, and especially at 0.01 mu g/ml, only the antibody-conjugated liposome showed a significant difference from the control. In vivo, in group of antibody-conjugated liposome the highest concentration of ADM in tumor tissue and the highest growth inhibitory effect were obtained. The distribution of liposome was examined on dogs. As compared with free ADM, ADM-encapsulated liposome showed over three times accumulation in the liver without accompanying any significant dysfunction. The detailed distribution is not clear, but longer retention of a higher level of ADM near tumor cells is probable Accordingly, the transportal administration of mono- clonal antibody-conjugated liposome is considered to be an effective measure against liver metastasis in cases of curative resection of pancreatic cancer.