Investigation of Activation on Hepatic Functional Reserve in Cirrhotic Patients with Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akio  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Clin. Med., Assist.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (50134226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Nobuyoshi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Clin. Med., Associate Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (10026932)
TANAKA Einosuke  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Community Med., Assist.Prof., 社会医学系, 講師 (30138416)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordshepatic microsomal function / trimethadione / reticuloendothelial system(RES) / ^<99m>Tc-phytate / hepatic functional reserve / liver cirrhosis / 肝癌 / Tc-フチン酸 / 肝ミクロゾーム機能 / RES機能 / 凝血能 / 肝予備能の賦活
Research Abstract
We synthesized the microsomal function and the function of the reticuloendothelial system(RES), an estimation as a functional reserve in the liver. Trimethadione(TMO) is exclusively metabolized to dimethadione(DMO) by cytochrome P-450 dependent mono-oxygenase in liver microsomes. TMO tolerance test could also determine quantitatively the changes of the functional capacity and critical level of the liver. These results suggest that TMO tolerance test is a useful tool for the surgical indication in the hepatectomy. We examined the RES function, using parmacokinetic study. As a result, the decrease of the RES function may cause severe infection because of less hepatic functional reserve after hepatectomy in hepatoma with cirrhosis. Clinically, the functional test on the RES with ^<99m>Tc-phytate may be useful for one of the estimation of hepatic functional reserve. We administered protease-inhibitor on endotoxin induced DIC-model in rats to activate the RES and studied its effect on RES. The RES function decreased in these rats. The proteolytic actions of human leukocytal elastase on human fibronectin, in vitro, were analyzed SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The protease-inhibitor prevented actions of the elastase on human fibronectin. These findings suggest that the protease-inhibitor could also improvement on RES.