Possible effect of splenectomy on liver regeneration in cirrhotic rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junji  KYOTO UNIV. SCH. MED., FIRST DEPT. SURGERY, ASSOC. PROF., 医学部, 講師 (60163531)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLiver regeneration / Membrane fluidity / Cell kinetics / Liver cirrhosis / Splenectomy / DNAヒストグラム / 肝切除
Research Abstract
The present experimental protocol is to identify a possible effect of splenectomy on liver regeneration in cirrhotic rats. First, the pathophysiology along with hepatic resection was studied, paying an attention at changes in cell kinetics, membrane fluidity as membraneous function. In normal rats, membrane fluidity was increased at 6 hours after 70% hepatectomy, making a peak at 24 hours later. By contrast, DNA histogram using 2 color analysis with propidium iodide and BrdU antibody showed a peak of S-phased nuclei at 24 and 48 hours after hepatectomy. In order to produce eirrhosis, an intraperitoneal injection of 4% thioacetoamide was performed for 10 weeks. Along with development of cirrhosis, membrane fluidity decreased and the analysis of cell kinetics showed an increasing proportion of 2C compartment compared to that of normal. By 70% hepatectomy in the cirrhotic rats, about two of third cirrhotic rats died within 48 hours later. However, splenectomy didnot improve the survival rate. Then, 50% hepatectomy was undergone to improve survival rate. By. this, membrane fluidity was increased and also, S-phased nuclei appeared in half of proportion of normal rats after partial hepatectomy. However, splenectomy did not alter significantly membrane fluidity or cell kinetics. Above results suggest that regeneration process occurs even in cirrhotic liver after partial hepatectomy and splenectomy does not affect significantly the changes in membrane fluidity or regeneration following partial hepatectomy.