Experimental studies on an artificial esophagus using a collagen-coated silicone tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  Kyoto University, Research Center for Med. Polymers Biomat. Associate Professor, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (40167127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Res. Ctr. Med. Polymers Biomat., Professor, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsArtificial esophagus / Esophageal prosthesis / Hybrid esophagus / Collagen / Neoesophageal epithelization / Cell culture / Cell seeding / Wound healing / 粘膜上皮再生 / 新生食道
Research Abstract
The aim of our artificial esophagus was to regenerate the neoesophageal epithelium and to construct the neoesophageal lumen, thus preventing infection, anastomotic leakage, migration of the prosthesis and subsequent stenosis. Our new type of artificial esophagus consists of an outer collagen layer and an inner silicone layer. This bilayered tube is 5 cm long with the outer layer of 5 mm thickness, and the inner layer of 2.5 cm diameter and 1 mm wall thickness. The cervical esophagus of adult mongrbl dogs was replaced with the artificial esophagus and monolayer end-to-end anastomosis was performed with interrupted suturing. The dogs were denied oral food and given only intravenous hyperalimentation, 80 Cal/k /day and 60 ml water /kg/day. When formation of the neoesophagus seemed to be completed, the dogs were allowed to take food orally, the silicone tube being immediately displaced into the stomach. Three to four weeks after the operation, the replaced site was well, epithelized and the neoesophagus was completed without anastomotic leakage and inflammation. In this study, in an attempt to shorten the time of neoesophageal epithelization, we injected 10-day-cultured auto-buccal mucosal cells into the collagen layer of the artificial esophagus at the time of substitution. The neoesophagus was regenerated 1 week after the seeding without, any local complications. Neoesophageal epithelization was completed 2 weeks after the seeding, thus shortening the time of the neoesophageal construction. Ultrastructurally, rough endoplasmic reticulums were evident in the submucosal fibroblasts, producing laminated mature collagen fibers. We must study and evaluate the condition of the cell-culture and the stenosis of the neoesophagus of the long-term-survived dogs.