Bone Disorder in Gastrectomized Patients and Studies on its Prophylaxis and Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Okitsugu  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00032227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAKI Toshiko  Tottori University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60218708)
小立 寿成  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80185610)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsgastrectomy / bone disorder / bone mass / vitamin D / 胃切除後骨障害 / 骨萎縮 / 骨量変動
Research Abstract
To study the incidence of post-gastrectomy bone disorders, bone mass was measured in long-term survivors more than three years after gastrectomy. A prospective study on the onset of bone disorder was made in new patients, their bone mass was evaluated and followed before and after gastrectomy. Another study was performed on the significance of prophylactic and therapeutic use of vitamin D for the bone disorder.
1)A high incidence of bone loss, approximately 50 percent, was pronounced in long-term survivors after gastrectomy. The incidence was pronounced, especially in totally gastrectomized patients and in more longer-term survived patients.
2)Results of the prospective study on the beginning of bone atrophy were as follows.
No change was found within one year after gastrectomy, however, the bone loss was observed morethan 2 years after gastrectomy. The incidence of the bone atrophy was 56% in male and 36% in female respectively. This finding was thought to be more earliver stage than in the previous understanding. But, factors of background of these patients with bone atrophy could not be clarified.
3)No significant results were obtained in administration of vitamin D drug for prophylactic and therapeutic use on the bone atrophy.
Another study on the bone disorder after gastrectomy should be made and a follow-up our patients should be continued in more longer period after surger.