Physiological alteration surrounding blood flow in a segmental pancreatic graft-1. the effect of a distal splenic arterio-venous fistula on blood flow, and 2. correlation between prostaglandins and blood flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Katsuhiro  Shimane Medical University. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80155259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMI Haruhiko  Shimane Medical University. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50180518)
TARUMI Takao  Shimane Medical University. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10135907)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSegmental pancreatic graft / Splenic arterial blood flow / Tissue blood flow / Distal splenic arteriovenous fistula / Prostaglandin I2 / Thromboxane A2 / Preservation time / OKY-046 / 移植膵血管血流 / 移植膵組織血流 / PGI_2 / TxA_2 / 膵グラフト血流 / プロスタグランディンI_2 / トロンボキサンA_2 / 生着率 / 血栓症
Research Abstract
1. We investigated the effect of a distal splenic arterio-venous fistula (A-V fistula) on splenic arterial blood flow (SABF) and tissue blood flow (TBF) in a segmental pancreatic autograft both in dogs and in clinical cases, and following conclusions were obtained, (1) After splenectomy, not only SABF but also TBF extremely decreased, which phenomena should result in causing thrombosis of the graft. (2) Both SABF and TBF were significantly increased by performing A-V fistula. (3) We applied A-V fistula in 8 clinical cases, which was very effective to prevent thrombosis and to maintain normal pancreatic function of the autograft in all cases.
2. A pancreatic graft is generally transplanted heterotopiccally, in other words completely denervated. Then, the blood flow must be mainly regulated byhumoral substances. we investigated. correlation between prostaglafidins (PGI_2, TxA_2) and blood flow, and following conclusions were obtained. (1) Both PGI_2 and TxA_2 were secreted from the graft into the simple cold storage solution, and these secretion continued actively till the first 7 hours in preservation. (2) We divided experimental animals into two groups, the one with autograft preserved for 3 hours (3) hrs group and another with autograft preserved for 24 hours (24 hrs group). In 3 hrs groupSIGMA PGI_2 secretion during preservation was dominant, on the other hand in 24 hrs group SIGMA TxA_2 secretion was dominant. (3) After transplantation, both SABF and TBF were significantly higher in 3 hrs group than in situ denervated control group (so called reactive hyperemia), on the other hand they were remarkably lower in 24 hrs group than in control group. PGI_2/TxA_2 ratio was positively correlative to SABF and TBF. (4) Graft survival rate was 80% in 3 hrs group, and 20% in 24 hrs group. (5) TxA_2 synthetic inhibitor (OKY-046) was effective to elevate PGI_2/TxA_2 ratio, resulting in improvement of SABF and TBF.