| Project/Area Number |
63570647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Osamu Kyoto prefectural University of Medicine, First Depart. of Surgery, Assist Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30117882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Toshio Kyoto prefectural University of Medicine, First Depart. of Surgery, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50079828)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | sex hormone receptor in gastric cancer / endocrine therapy of gastric / ER and PgR in gastric cancer / ER and PgR in gastric cancer and prognosis / Tamoxifen administration to gastric cancer / Medroxy-progesterone acetate administration to gastric cancer patients / characterization of estrogen receptor in gastric cancer / endocrine therapy of scirrhous type gastric cancer / 胃癌組織内の性ホルモンリセプタ- / 胃癌組織内のER、PgRと予後 / 胃癌術後のタモキシフエン投与 / 胃癌内分泌療法 / スキルス胃癌 / エストロジエン・リセプター / プロジェステロン・リセプター / タモキシフェン / 黄体ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
1). Characterization of estrogen receptor in human gastric cancer. Estrogen receptor(ER) in human gastric cancer is characterized. 150,40OXg suppernatant was used as cytozol. In the cytozol, sucrose density gradingts showed 5s and 8s binding peaks for ER. Steroid specificity studies showed that estrogen for estradiol-receptor binding was specific inhibitor. 2). Both ER and PgR were located at the nuclei of gastric cancer cells. ER positive rate was 29% and PgR positive rate was 10.3%. ER and PgR positive rate were most likely to be associated with poorly differentiated carcinoma, scirrhous type carcinoma and younger female gastric cancer patients. 3). The respectable gastric cancer patients with administration of Tamoxifen showed better prognosis than those without administration of tamoxifen. 4). The poorly gastric cancer cells ( KATO III ) were inhibited in vivo by Medroxyprogesterone acetate ( 1x10^<-6>M-1x10^<-7>M ).