Production and Degradation of Collagen of Gastric Cancer as Determined by Histochemistry and Zymography of Cell Culture Soup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Keiichi  Keio University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (10101982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASE Tatsu  Keio University School of Medicine, resident, 医学部, 助手 (90199159)
SUZUKI Fumio  Keio University School of Medicine, resident, 医学部, 助手 (50179248)
KATAI Hitoshi  Keio University School of medicine, resident, 医学部, 助手 (20169460)
OTANI Yoshihide  Keio University School of medicine, resident, 医学部, 助手 (20168983)
KUBOUCHI Kiyoshi  Keio University School of Medicine, resident, 医学部, 助手 (10146607)
SHIMADA Atsushi  Keio University School of Medicine, resident (30216056)
MATSUI Hideo  Keio University School of medicine, resident (50209483)
AIZAWA Kenichiro  Keio University School of medicine, resident (20202442)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCancer / Degree of Biological Malignancy / Collagen / Prolylhydroxylase / Interstitial Collagenase / Type IV Collagen Degrading Enzyme / 3-Hydroxyproline / TIMP / 癌の進展 / 蛋白分解酵素 / IV型コラゲナ-ゼ / 癌の転移 / 胃癌 / I型コラゲナーゼ / IV型コラゲナーゼ / 基底膜 / IV型コラーゲン / 尿中3ーhydroxyproline
Research Abstract
Activities of tissue prolylhydroxylase, a key enzyme in collagen synthesis, interstitial collagenase (Iase) and type IV collagen (main component of basement membrane) degrading enzyme (IV ase) were revealed to be more intense in the tissue of the central region and advancing front of gastric cancer than in adjacent and distal noncancerous gastric epithelium. Enzyme activities were determined by 3H release assay, fibril assay and solution assay, respectively.
The activity of IV ase in the advancing front was revealed to be more intense in cases of marked lymph node metastases.
Amino acid analyzer was used to study 3-hydroxyproline in urine, which is regarded as a metabolite of type IV collagen, the main component of basement membrane. The value was corrected for renal function, i. e. divided by the value of creatinine in urine. 3-hydroxyproline was revealed to be increased in patients with advanced gastric cancer compared with patients with early gastric cancer and healthy persons.
Cocultu … More re studies of various established human gastric cancer cell lines and established human fibroblast cell lines were performed. Under phase contrast microscopy, the fibroblasts showed atrophic changes in the coculture with well differentiated adenocarcinoma cells. Zymographies of supernatant obtained from the culture soup using SDS-polyacryl-amide gel-added gelatin revealed that Iase activity was more intense in the coculture of well differentiated adenocarcinoma cells and that the activity of TIMP was lower in the coculture of signet ring cell.
These results suggest that Iase and IV ase contribute to advancement of cancer, expansive development and lymph node metastasis, respectively, there is close relationship between cancerous advancement and basement membrane, TIMP plays some role at formation of scirrhous cancer of signet ring cell and following clinical applications are seemed to be possible : the activity of prolylhydroxylase shows degree of cancer stage, the activity of IV ase shows degree of biological malignancy of cancer, determination of 3-hydroxypoline in urine is applied for cancer screening of mass population. Less