Experimental study on intraoperative diagnosis of metastatic region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Hiroshi  Teikyo Univ. Surg, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10146714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Shun  Teikyo Univ. Surg, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30200174)
HANATANI Yuji  Teikyo Univ. Surg, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20129604)
MIURA Seishi  Teikyo Univ. Surg, Instructor, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Immunoscintigram / 免疫シンチグラフィ- / 免疫シンチグラフィ / モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫シンチグラフィー
Research Abstract
The localization of 82k/6.3 and 61k/7.5 was investigated by subcellular fractionation. They were rich in Microsomal fraction, but not found in both nuclear and mitochondrial fractions.
In binding reaction with seven kinds of lectins, 82k/6.3 reacted with RCA I, DBA and WGA, where 61k/7.5 reacted with RCA I, DBA,WGA,UEA I and SBA. Transferrin:, reacted with only RCA I.
Each hybrid producing monoclonal antibody against 82k/6.3 or 61k/7.5 was generated by fusing spleen cell of BALB/C mice immunized by the two proteins and mouse myeloma cells. Each monoclonal antibody was specified in enzyme-linked immunoassay.
In indirect immune-fluorescent studies, monoclonal antibodies against 82k/6.3 and 61k/7.5 reacted with cytoplasma and membrane of human cancer cell. This result strongly suggests the localization of the two proteins demonstrated by subcellular fractionation.
After iv administration of isotope-labelled monoclonal antibody to tumor- bearing nude mouse, immunoscintigram was taken on i, 3,5 day. Because of no block by iodine, thyroid was accumulated by large amount of iodine. However, implanted tumor at right thigh showed also large amount of accumulation of iodine. Ratio of Tumor/heart blood was 1.46 in 1st day, 1.88<plus-minus>0.21 on 3rd day and 2.36<plus-minus>0.89 on 5th day. This result was promising to apply to clinical investigat