EBV Infection Patients With Gastrointestinal Cancer -Decline of Immunity by EBV Infection and Convalesece-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOHATA Tokuyuki  Second Depa. Surgery lecture, 医学部・第二外科, 講師 (50147089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Masako (TAJIMA Tomoko)  Divi. Virol. Cent. Lab. Clin. Researcher, 医学部中検ウイルス室, 主任 (20211360)
田島 朋子  帝京大学, 医学部・外科, 助手 (90173145)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHerpes-virus / EBV-VCA / Mature B cell / Gastric cancer / B cell Function / IL-6 / Glycyron / Immunity / ヘルペスウイルス / 成熟B cell / Bーcell機能 / 消化器系癌患者 / 単純性ヘルペス / 水痘-帯状ヘルペス / サイトメガロウイルス / EBウイルス / イムノグロブリンの産生能 / 単純ヘルペス / 水痘ー帯状ヘルペス / B細胞とT細胞機能
Research Abstract
The first infections with human herpes viruses occur in the infancy and almost all adults have undergone the infection. Once having infected, the virus have been known to become active in immunosuppressed individuals.
We 1) in the first year, to assess immunity, antibodies to human herpes viruses were measured in patients with gastric cancer and normal persons ranging from 40 to 80 in age. Cancer patients aged 60 or more were lower in titers of antibodies to HSV, CMV, and VZV and higher to EBV on the contrary. 2) In the next year, we performed an immunological study, and revealed that patients the higher in titers of antibody to EBV were the smaller in number of mature B cells that are the target cells of EBV and the lower in the B cell function.
3) In the final year we examined anti-virus agents, the ability to produce immunoglobulin in vitro ,and IL-6, a factor inducing the differentiation of B cells. In cancer patients the higher in the anti-EBV antibody titer, the more decreased were both ability to produce immunoglobulin and to produce the antibody specific to virus. On the contrary, in patients the higher in the anti-EBV antibody titer, the higher was the significant increase in the IL-6 production ability. The above mentioned results suggest that the infection with EBV may cause a decrease in humoral immunity. Patients with cancer are participation of IL-6 is suggested in addition to decreased immune system in the cancer bearing condition. There is a possibility that IL-6 accelerates the activation of the virus producing the VCA antigen and, on the other hand acts as a factor inducing the differentiation of the VCA antibody producing cells. Glycyron was examined as an anti-virus agent in vitro and found to suppress the proliferation of the cells positive for the EBV-NA antigen.
Whether Glycyron suppresses the cell that produce the VCA antigen is still under investigation.