Project/Area Number |
63570652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KINAMI Yoshio Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00019928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIDA Yoshinao Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Lectureship, 医学部, 講師 (20175863)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Cholangiocarcinoma / Incomplete bile duct obstruction / Diisopropanolnitrosamine / Bile acid / 胆管上皮 / diisoprppanolnitrosamine / 発癌 / 胆道感染 |
Research Abstract |
It has been experienced that cholangiocarcinoma occurs in the liver during the follow-up of patients with diseases accompanying morphological abnormality in the intra- or extrahepatic bile duct, including intrahepatic stone disease. Incomplete or complete obstruction and dilatation of the bile ducttand cholangitis, in addition to bile stasis, are commonly observed in these diseases. On the other hand, the relationship between the occurrence of cholangiocarcinoma and changes in bile acid composition has been examined by many investigators. This study was performed to clarify the influence of incomplete bile duct obstruction (IBDO) on the occurrence of cholangiocarcinoma, using Syrian golden hamsters. These hamsters underwent simple laparotomy (SL) or IBDO at the choledochus and received diisopropanolnitrosamine (DIPN) once weekly for 20 weeks (SL-DIPN or IBDO-DIPN groups). Histological examination in the liver showed increased bile, guctules, goblet cell metaplasia of the bile duct epithelium and cholangiocarcinoma in the two groups. The occurrence rates of cholangiocarcinoma at 20 weeks were 35% in the SL-DIPN group and 89% in the IBDO-DIPN group (p<0.01). The mean numbers of tumors per hamster in the IBDO-DIPN group were significantly higher than those in the SL-DIPN group (p<0.01). Regarding the composition of bile acid in the intraductal bile, both groups revealed an increase in primary bile acid, consisting of more than 80% of cholic acid. Bacteria were detected in the group with IBDO throughout the whole course. These results suggest that IBDO has an influence as promoter on the occurrence of DIPN-induced cholangiocarcinoma.