Studies on surgical treatment for esophageal carcinoma based on biological characteristics of the cancer cell and immunological response of the patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Hideaki  Kurume University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30140669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Taizo  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10181950)
BEKKI Fumitoshi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10165516)
SHIROUZU Genzan  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10154379)
FUJITA Hiromasa  Kurume University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (90156878)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEsophageal carcinoma / Biological characteristics / Host defence phenomenon / DNA histogram / Monoclonal antibody / Proliferating cells / Glycolipids / グライフリピッド / 生体防御反能 / モノクローナル抗体 / 殺細胞効果
Research Abstract
Biological characteristics and immnologic response of esophageal carcinoma were studied clinically and experimentally. DNA contents of the cancer cell nuclear were measured by flow cytometry. From this study, aneuploid cancer showed significant poor survival as compared to diploid one. But there were no significances in patients with radical operation except early cancers between diploid and aneuploid cancers. Proliferating cancer cells were measured by monoclonal antibody Ki-67. By this result, the cancer with Ki-67 positive cells showed significant poor prognosis as compared to the cancer without Ki-67 positive cells. Monoclonal antibody of KISM-1 which was produced in our Institute showed high affinity to esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, and a low affinity was recognized in stomach and colonic carcinoma.