Trial for preservation pulmonary function after lobe resection of lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Suguru (1989)  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部 (20186323)
原田 邦彦 (1988)  徳島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40035704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐尾山 信夫  国立善通寺病院, 医長 (10116816)
木村 秀  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (20186323)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSF6 / pulmonary function / pulmonary lobectomy / 術後肺機能 / SF^6 / 肺葉切除 / 過膨張 / 肺切後残存肺過膨張 / 過膨張防止策 / ガス嚢充填 / 肺切後胸郭肺間弾性不均衡
Research Abstract
After total excision of a unilateral lung, we blow SF6 gas into the remnant cavity to prevent excessive inflation of the contralateral lung. We have obtained good results with this approach. However, in the case of partial lung lobe resection, the effects of excessive inflation of the remnant lutig and shrinkage of the thoracic cage on the respiratory function remains unknown. Thus, we planned to compare the following approaches. That is, after partial lung lobe resection, a ballon is placed in the remnant lung cavity, SF6 gas isoblown in after formation of a connective tissue coat, and then the animals are divided into the following 3 groups: (I)lobe resection is performed, (2)the balloon is removed and no further treatment is performed, and (3)the balloon is removed and SF6 gas treatment is performed.
First, the right lower lung lobe was resected. In an attempt to place a balloon inflated with a gas having the same volume as the resected lung volume, an air-inflated surgical glove was … More placed in the remnant lung cavity and observed. Due to absorption of the air by the tissue within a few weeks, it was impossible to maintain the remnant cavity. Then, a surgical glove was inflated with SF6 gas and placed in the remanant cavity. however, SF6 gas absorbed nitrogen and caused puncture of the glove due to excessive inflation; It was difficult to find and adequate volume of SF6 gas. To avoid puncture, a small volume of SF6 gas was bloin into a surgical glove, and it was placed in the remnant cavity. After 1-3 months, the animal was sacrificed, and the cavity was inspected. No connective tissue had been formed, and no adhesion was seen because a long time was necessary for the surgical glove test, this test was performed only for animals whose lower lung lobes had been resected. In animals whose upper lung lobes had also been resected, the thoracic cavity was partitioned with marlex mesh and a remnant cavity was created. In the animal group with a partitioned thoracic cavity, the remnant cavity was still present even after 1-2 months when inspected by X-rays; this method was found to be effective for creation of a remnant cavity in a short time. When the animals with surgical gloves were sacrificed after 12 months and inspected, complete connective tissue formation was detected in the remnant cavity.
Although we were able to achieve the initial objective, there were many difficulties in the analysis of the local pulmonary function. It is necessary to develop some new method for determination of the residual pulmonary function. Ventilating blood flow scintigraphy is one such method, but it cannot be used for animal experiments at present. Less