Prediction of postoperative cardiac function in congenital heart disease using Computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hiroyuki  M.D., Miyazaki Medical College, The Second Department of Surgery, Staff doctor, 医学部, 助手 (40182810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Ryo  M.D., Miyazaki Medical College, The Second Department of Surgery, Staff doctor, 医学部, 助手 (00206640)
SAKIHAMA Masato  M.D., Miyazaki Medical College, The Second Department of Surgery, Staff doctor, 医学部, 助手 (50145413)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssimulation / PDA / system dynamics / computer simulation / modeling / pulmonary hypertension / congenital heart disease / 肺高血 / 心機能予測 / 循環患者
Research Abstract
1)Modeling of the blood circulation system: We have constructed a prototype model using the method of system dynamics on a desk top computer. We have obtained a satisfactory results by the prototype model in the normal circulation circuit. Based on these results, we have been constructing a PDA (Aorta-Pulmonary shunt) simulation model. At a same time, we have been trying to make a Aorta-Pulmonary shunt model with mongrel dogs in order to investigate the fundamental circulatory parameters and to make a pulmonary hypertension state. Comparing the results of PDA simulation and clinical PDA data, we investigated the effect of circulatory shunt on the systemic and pulmonary circulation. The results obtained have been published in the several papers.
2)Development of a circulation model for education. Using the model constructed in the investigation of PDA simulation, we made a simulation model in purpose of medical education. This model has an ability to simulate the two type of circulatory disorders, bleeding and acute cardiac infraction. These results were published in congress and papers.