Autoradiography of boron-porphyrin derivatives and other boron compounds for neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Hiroshi  School of Medicine, Teikyo University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Kazuyoshi  Law School, Teikyo University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60082153)
HOJO Shuntaro  School of Medicine, Teikyo University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70133072)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsboron / neutron capture therapy / heavy particle / cancer / brain tumor / glioblastoma / osteosarcoma / alpha-particle / 中性子捕捉療法 / 股腫瘍 / 中性子細提療法 / 生活の質(クオリティ・オヴ・ライフ) / 硼素中性子捕捉療法 / ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
1) Mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate has proved over the past 24 years to be effective as a neutron capturing nuclide for boron-neutron capture therapy of brain tumors. The search for more efficient compounds or compounds applicable to cancers other than brain tumors has been continuing. Boronotetraphenylporphyrin (BTPP) developed by Stephen Kahl of California University (Barkeley) is suggested to be promising for tumor treatments. As the first step to study the efficacy of this substance, neutron-induced alpha-autoradiographic study of a few boron compounds including BTPP was proposed. In spite of Kahl's pledge, BTPP was actually delivered only in the latter half of 1989.
BTPP was administered by a systemic route (hypodermal injection) into the nude mice carrying transplanted canine osteosarcoma. After 6, 24, 48 and 72 hours the animals were sacrificed, and the whole body was frozen and was sliced. The slices were covered with cellulose nitrate film and they were exposed to neutrons which were captured by boron and produced lithium and alpha particles. By the analyses of these tracks registered on the film, it was concluded that this BTPP gradually builds up in the tumor, different from other compounds. The normal tissue surrounding the tumor did not appear to have any significant amount of boron. Consequently BTPP was considered to be suited to BNCT.
Toxicological and kinectic studies will be required for actual therapeutic purpose.
2) Kinectic studies on mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate which has been used are continued with human patients.