Project/Area Number |
63570667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo women's medical collage |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Noriko Institute of Biomedical engineering ; Tokyo women's medical collage ; research associate, 医用工学研究施設, 助手 (50107314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Yasuhisa Institute of Biomedical engineering ; Tokyo women's medical collage ; professor, 医用工学研究施設, 教授 (20010027)
YUI Nobuhiko Institute of Biomedical engineering ; Tokyo women's medical collage ; research a, 医用工学研究施設, 助手 (70182665)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Human endothelial cell / Cell culture substrate / Polystyrene derivatives / 官能基導入ポリスチレン誘導体 / 培養床 |
Research Abstract |
Culture of human endothelial cells on the surfaces of polystyrene derivatives was examined in terms of cell adhesion cell proliferation and production of prostacycline on these surfaces. Polystyrene derivatives were prepared by introducing functional groups such as sulfonic acid, quartery ammonium salt and hydroxyl-group to polystyrene surface, and their surface properties were analyzed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and dynamic contact angle measurement. Few endothelial cell adhered on polystyrene surface in both case of serum-containing and serum-free condition. In case of serum-containing condition,adhesion of endothelial cells on sulfnated polystyrene surface was high, independent of the content of sulfonic acid. However in case of serum-free condition adhesion of endothelial cells on sulfonated polystyren surface increased with the content of sulfonic acid. The similar behavior was also observed on the polystyrene surface with quartery ammonium salt. These surfaces exhibited the proliferation of adhering endothelial cells, the extent of which was almost the same as tissue culture-graded polystyrene. These results suggest that adhesion and proliferation of endothelial cells could be controlled by surface characteristics of substrates.