Heterogeneity of Prolactin in Sera and CSF in Prolactinoma Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tetsuya  Akita University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00004713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISAKA Akira  Kyorin University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60006707)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProlactin / Prolactinoma / Radioimmunoassay / Radioreceptor assay / Bioassay / RIA / RRA / 下垂体腺腫 / リンフォ-マ細胞 / 生物学的活性 / 免疫活性 / 生物活性 / リンフォーマ細胞
Research Abstract
In order to study the heterogeneity of prolactin, sera and cerebrospinal fluid obtained from prolactinoma patients were studied employing gel chromatography, radioimmunoassay, radioreceptor assay and bioassay. Chromatography in sera and cerebrospinal fluid gave three types of prolactin with different molecular weights. Radioreceptor assay was used by using a receptor propagation from bovine ovaries. Bioassay was used by using the rat Nb_2 lymphoma cell line. In sera, there was a good correlation between receptor assay, bioassay and radioimmunoassay.