Magnetic nerve stimulation and it's application in neurosurgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba University, School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
OKA Nobuo  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Department of Neurological Surgery, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (40114251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSATO Katsunobu  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Department of Neurological Surgery, Assist, 医学部, 助手 (90125906)
堀江 武  自動車事故対策センター, 附属千葉療護センター, 院長 (50009560)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMagnetic nerve stimulation / Motor evoked potentials / Cortex / Transcranical cortical stimulation / 経皮的大脳皮質刺激 / 径皮的大脳皮質刺激
Research Abstract
Magnetic nerve stimulator was designed and was manufactured. Using the magnetic stimulator, human cortex was stimulated. Possibility of clinical application was investigated. Cat brain was transcranially stimulated by the magnetic stimulator. The intensity of the magnetic stimulation was adjusted which evoked enough muscle twitching in the lower extremities. Sixty stimulations, which were applied within 10 minutes, failed to evoke any slowing of the EEG activity nor after discharge. No histological change was noted after 1000 stimulation. Transcranial magnetic stimulation was done using normal volunteer. No serious side effect was observed. Onset latency of the evoked muscle activity was fairly constant, but the amplitude had large variation. The smallest coil that could transcranially stimulate human cortex, had inner diameter 40mm. This coil had 15mm resolution, but was still large to localize motor cortex from on the scalp. The smallest coil that could transcranially stimulate cat brain had inner diameter 12mm. Magnetic stimulation of human cortex supposed to be realized by such a small coil in transdural cortical stimulation during operation. Magnetic stimulator with a very small coil and excellent electrical safety is planned to locate motor cortex in craniotomized operative field.