Simultaneous measurement of tissue oxygen concentration and monoamine metabolites in ischemic brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masao  Nagoya University Associate Professor School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10135345)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCerebral ischemic / Neurotransmitter / Monoamine / In vivo voltammetry / Oxygen concentration / 脳循環
Research Abstract
Using in vivo voltammetry tissue oxygen concentration and monoamine neurotransmitter metabolism were measure in ischemic brain in rats.
From previous experiments it was known that oxygen concentration could be measured with a voltage of -400mV while that of Dopamine/Dopac and 5-HIAA at +150mV and +300mV respectively. Carbon fibermicroelectrode was inserted into to caudate nucleus of rats. Tissue oxygen tension thus measured correlated well with that of condition of respiration : room air, pure oxygen, choking. The electrode was still usable 3 months after implantation.
As a model of complete brain ischemia KCl was injected intravenously. Striatal DA/DOPAC quickly rose reaching 900% of the control at 10 min, while 5-HIAA rose to 300%, then both gvadually decrease. Similar results were obtained in ischemic rat model of Pulsinelli.
From above results it was shown that in vivo voltammetry could be used to measure both tissue oxygen tension and monoamine metabolism in ischemic rat brain. However, these values are modified depending upon the change in tissue pH, temperature which varies during ischemia and exact measurement of these parameters is essential to correct obtained values. Further experiments are needed in that field. It was considered that this method could be used for evaluation of effects of drug treatment of ischemia in live animals.