Morphological study on human intermediate lobe of the pituitary, and its lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATAKI Kunio  Kobe University Hospital, Surgical Center, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20112089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Norihiko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant profes, 医学部, 助教授 (10030941)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030850)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHuman / Intermediate lobe of the pituitary / Intermediate lobe cyst of the pituitary / Rathke's cleft cyst / Craniopharyngioma / Electron microscopy / 中葉線維組織 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
1. Within the morphological studies on human intermediate lobe of the pituitary, electron microscopical study of intermediate lobe cysts was done. Materials were obtained from three patients undergone a microsurgical treatment. Intermediate lobe cysts were divided into four groups; Rathke's cyst (or Rathke's cleft), duct or ductal cyst, terminal portion of the pituitary tubular gland, and irregular gland-like structure. Epithelial lining in the wall of the Ratlike's cyst (or Rathke's cleft) was composed of luminal epithelia such as ciliated cells or mucous cells, and basal epithelia such as adenohypophysial cells or squamous cells. Duct or ductal cyst was thought to lie between Rathke's cyst (or Rathke's cleft) and terminal portion of the pituitary tubular gland. A total system with continuity from Rathke's cyst (or Rathke's cleft), via duct or ductal cyst, to terminal portion of the tubular gland might be called "tubular system in the intermediate lobe of the pituitary".
2. At present, … More the definition of Rathke's cleft cyst (RCC) and craniopharyngioma, the relationship between RCC and craniopharyngioma, or the pathogenesis of RCC and craniopharyngioma are still equivocal. Irrespective of designation as RCC or craniopharyngioma, a clinico-pathological review was done in the patients with parasellar cuboidal-columnar epithelial cystic lesion. We reviewed 14 patients who had undergone surgical treatment, and an aged whose lesion had been incidentally found at autopsy. Cystic lesions have been classified on the basis of neuroradiological location of the lesion, especially in relation to the pituitary (grouping), and histology (typing). Group A: intrasellar lesion with or without suprasellar slight extension (2 cases), Group B: intra- and suprasellar lesion (9 cases), Group C: suprasellar lesion (3 cases); Type I: cuboidal-columnar epithelial lesion with or without stratified squamous epithelium (12 cases), Type II: cuboidal-columnar epithelial lesion with squamous epitheliomatous growth (3 cases). Less