Project/Area Number |
63570683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Dept of Neurosurgery, University of the Ryukyus School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Koichi University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60102274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Munetomo University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40145529)
堀川 恭偉 琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (50181532)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Forel's field of H / Neocortex / Brainstem reticular formation / Epileptogenic excitability / HRP / Evoked potential / Forel-H野 / 運動野 / 前S状回 / 錐体外路 / 視床網様核 / ラット / 細胞構築 / 細胞密度 |
Research Abstract |
An anatomicophysiological analysis was made to elucidate afferent connections of the neurons in the Forel's field of H (FFH) by horseradish peroxidase retrograde tracing technique and by evoked potential technique. 1) The FFH neurons receive fibers from the neocortex (layerV) and brainstem reticular formations. 2) Physiological projections from the mesencephalic reticular formation to the FFH as well as to the motor cortex were ipsilateral, but those from the pons and medulla oblongata were bilateral. 3) These data will suggest that the FFH neurons are in junction of the corticoreticular connections and play an important role in the maintenance of an epileptic excitability of the neocortical system as suggested by Jinnai and Mukawa.