Study of correlations between magnetic resonance imaging and pathological findings in the experimental spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Satoru  Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90064518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Hideaki  Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50184346)
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30064603)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpinal Cord Injury / Experimental Spinal Cord Injury / MRI / Hemorrhagic necrosis / Hematomyelia / Myelomalacia / Syringomyelia / Hematomylia / 脊髄浮腫 / 脊髄内血腫
Research Abstract
In 1988 we have reported findings of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of spinal cord injury both in acute and chronic stages. Acute spinal injury was demonstrated as intramedullary high signal intensity in T2-weighted MR images depending on the severity of trauma. In severely injured patients the high signal intensity of T2-weighted MR images within the cord was observed and it persisted till chronic stage. A few months after the injury, in T1-weighted image low signal intensity appeared in the same area which was high in the T2-weighted MR image. This change of signal intensity in MRI should be explained to demonstrate pathological process of hemorrhagic necrosis which changed into myelomalacia in chronic stage. The pathological appearance of cord injury corresponding to the findings of MRI is difficult to investigate in clinical study. Next year we planned to study whether the MRI findings of injured cord correlate with pathological one in the experimental model of spinal cord injury … More .
The experimental spinal cord injury model was made with extradural application of a cerebrovascular clip on the cord in rats. Thus spinal cord injury of variable severity was made by applying a clip for various time. Thereafter, animals were placed in experimental MRI machine and imaging was conducted. Immediately after the imaging each animal was sacrificed and fixed with 10% buffered formalin. A 3-4 micron thickness preparation stained hematoxylin and eosin was made. The pathological specimens were examined under a microscope and microscopic pictures were made. The MRI findings were compared with pathological one. As a result, gross hemorrhagic necrosis showed strongly high signal intensity in T2- weighted MR image, and less high intensity was observed in partial lesion which was made shorter application of a clip. It was concluded that high signal intensity of T2-weighted MR images suggested hemorrhagic necrosis and surrounding edema, and severity of lesion was well correlated with the signal intensity of T2-weighted MR images.
Although we tried to investigate MRI of chronic spinal cord injury model, it was unsuccessful, since the injured animals could not survive longer than 4 weeks. Less