Inhibition of tumor neovascularizatuon in the experimental brain tumors by hydrocortisone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 脳神経外科, 助教授 (90143809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 脳神経外科, 講師 (20192437)
ISHII Ryoji  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 脳神経外科, 教授 (40111710)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMicrovascular architecture / Corrosion cast / Experimental brain tumor / Bromodeoxyuridine / Anti-angiogenesis / 免疫組織化学 / 走査電顕
Research Abstract
Tumor microcirculation is of crucial importance not only for the metabolism and behavior of tumor tissue but also for tumor therapy. Scanning electron microscopy of vascular corrosion casts and immuno- cytochemical study was undertaken to demonstrate the inhibition of the tumor neovasucularization by hydrocortisone in ethyinitrosourea induced brain tumors. Although a reduction in tumor developmental rate was observed in rats treated with hydrocotisone, microvascular architecture and bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU) labeled endothelial cells did not varied with or without hydrocortisone. In tumors less than 2mm in diameter no tumor vessels and BrdU labeled endothelial cells were observed, indicating an avascular phase of tumor growth. On the other hand, in tumors more than 2 mm in diameter, various vascular phases were observed. In particular, the peripheral zone of the tumors consisted of dilated and tortuous vessels and rich BrdU labeled endothelial cells which may be characteristic of angiogenesis.