Experimental Study of Osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kozo  Akita University School of Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50004875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Koichi  Akita Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10196347)
KATAOKA Yoichi  Akita Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40134093)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsExperimental Osteoporosis / Ovariectomy / Low Ca Diet / Diabetes Mellitus / Rats / Histomorphometry / 膵十二指腸切除術 / 骨形態計測法 / ストレプトゾトシン / ビーグル犬 / 膵十二指腸切除 / テトラサイクリン標識
Research Abstract
[Purpose of the study] The effect of risk factors of developing osteoporosis including malabsorption, ovariectomy, low calcium diet, and diabetes was experimentally evaluated.
[Materials and Methods] Malabsorption was induced by pancreatoduodenectomy in 10 adult beagles. Half of them were reconstructed by Child's procedure, and the remaining by modified one. Five dogs survived for 6 months, two of them operated by Child's procedure, and the others by modified method, were killed after giving tetracycline twice intravenously. Undecalcified cut sections of 3rd lumbar spine were evaluated histomorphometrically.
Wistar-retired rats aging 7 to 8 months were sustained risk factors consisting of ovariectomy, low calcium diet, diabetes induced by streptozotocin injection. They were loaded either alone or in combination with one or two. Low calcium diet contains 6.0mg calcium/100g. Streptozotocin was given intraperitoneally at dose of 30mg/kg, and diabetes was detected by hyperglycemia more than … More 300mg/dl. Sham-operated rats were served as controls. They were sacrificed at 3 or 6 months of experiment after tetracycline labeling. Undecalcified ground sections of the proximal tibia, stained with Villanueva method, were histomorphometrically evaluated with Cosmozone 1S (Nikon).
[Results and discussion] All dogs lost their weight by 0.3 to 5kg, and they all sustained malabsorption of fat and lost their tolerance to glucose. Mean value of bone volume did not show significant decrease in pancreatodudenectomized dogs, except for one operated by Child's procedure. Parameters relating to bone formation including an extent of osteoid surface and tetracycline labeling were depressed compared with controls. This impaired bone formation would eventually bring about bone loss.
All rats sustained both single factor and in combination with one or two lost their bone volume significantly at 3 months of experiment. Decrease of bone volume at 6 months was more apparent, particularly in diabetes-sustaind rats. The effect of combination of risk factors on bone loss was more dominant compared with that of single factor. Bone formation rate at 3 months of experiment was depressed in diabetes rats in particular, mostly because of impaired matrix formation. Less