| Project/Area Number |
63570694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (1989-1990) The University of Tokyo (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Kazuya (1988, 1990-1991) Associate Professor, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40137831)
玉井 和哉 (1989) 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30155238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKAWA Takahide Professor and Director, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Faculty of Medicine, T, 医学部, 教授 (90010298)
松原 一郎 東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90010040)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Sarcomere length / Stretched muscle / Measurement in situ / Light diffraction / Limb lengthening / Adaptation / 筋伸張 / 光回折法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Measurment of sarcomere length in skeletal muscle in situ The light diffraction method was applied to a whole, unisolated muscle of the mouse to measure the sarcomere lengths in situ. The helium-neon laser was used as the source of light. 2. Changes in sarcomere length caused by passive movements of joints The sarcomere lengths in the extensor digitorum longus muscle of the mouse were measured as a function of the angle of the ankle and the toe joints. The sarcomere length ranged from 2.4 to 3.2 mum in direct proportion of the muscle length. 3. Changes in sarcomere length in skeletal muscle under sustained stretch The extensor digitorum longus muscle of the mouse was maximally stretched and immobilized by a plaster cast. The sarcomere lengths were measured 1, 3, 5, 7 and 14 days after stretching. The sarcomere length, which was 3.0 mum immediately after stretching, gradually decreased until it reached 2.8 mum 7 days after stretching. 4. Changes in sarcomere length in a limb lengthening model The extensor digitorum lateralis muscle of the rabbit forelimb was examined after lengthening of the radius and ulna with an external fixator. The sarcomere length immediately after operation was 3.5 mum. Nine days after operation, the sarcomere length was 3.1 mum, nearly equal to that of the unoperated side. 5. These results show that the sarcomeres return to the resting length shortly after stretching of the muscle. This could be explained by the addition of new sarcomeres in stretched muscle fibers.