STRESS ANALYSIS OF CEMENTLESS TOTAL HIP REPLACEMENT BY FINITE ELEMENT METHOD USING BOUNDARY FRICTION LAYER AND BOUNDARY ELEMENT METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
IMURA Shinichi  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ORTHOP.SURG, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90019886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDANI Hideyuki  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ORTHOP.SURG, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90206996)
OKUMURA Yasuhiro  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ORTHOP.SURG, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30204150)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCEMENTLESS TOTAL HIP REPLACEMENT / STRESS ANALYSIS / FINITE ELEMENT METHOD / BOUNDARY FRICTION LAYER / FEMORAL CANAL / CT / STEM DESIGN / 環境摩擦層 / バイオメカニクス / 境界摩擦層を用いた有限要素法 / 境界要素法 / 股関節CT画像 / 3次元立体合成 / 圧縮振動荷重実験
Research Abstract
It is required to make biomechanical stability for initial fixation of cementless total hip replacement. Implant-bone interface stresses,bone surface stresses and displacements of implants were analyzed by two-dimensional finite element method using boundary frictionless layer by G essou. Increasing the stem length and the stem thickness result in the reduction of implant-bone interface stress- concentration and the stress-shielding of cortical bones. Considering the curved shape of femoral canal, it is desirable that the distal tip of stem is located in the lower end of fenoral canal isthaus, and that the stem filling ratio in the femoral canal is higher. S tress distributions in the secondary osteoarthritic femoral canal were very different from those in the normal femur. These results indicated that the proximal femoral canal shape was influenced on the biomechanical fixation of cementless stems.
To decide the design of the biomechanicaly stable cementless stems, the proxygal femoral canal geometry was analyzed using the Computed Tomography of the hip joints.19 cases(34hips)in normal hip joint group(N group)and 27 cases (44 hips) in osteoarthritic hip joint group(OA group)are examined. In the N group, off set, distance from the below lesser trochanter to the isthmus, canal diameter and area of the isthmus, medial cortex fitted circle was proportional to femoral length, so the proportionality exists in the proxymal femoral sedullary canal. On the other hand,in the OA group, only medial cortex fitted circle was proportional to femoral length. Off set(p<0.05), canal diameter of the isthmus(p<0.02)was significantly smaller and femoral anteversion(p<0.01), angle of neck axis(p<0.01)vas significantly larger in OA group than in N group. It was suggested that the non-cemented femoral prosthesis should have the design and sizes to correspond to the variations of the proxymal femoral canal shapes.