Project/Area Number |
63570700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Toshihiko YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE STAFF DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40179594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Hirotsugu YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80091172)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Spinal nerve root / Root symptom / Anatomy / Lumber spine / 坐骨神経痛 |
Research Abstract |
Rabbits have been selected in several spine studies as they are easier to obtain and keep. However,an appreciation of difference in structural is essential for the correct extrapolation of results in the human situation. For the purpose of this, we studied comparison of the human and rabbit spinal nerve root by means of light microscope,electron microscopy. The main results found were as follows; (1) The structure of the connective tissue of spinal nerve roots in the human and rabbits were essentially same. The epineurium became continuous with dura mater in the subarachnoid angle. The outer perineural layers left the nerve and passed away from it between the dura and arachnoid and the inner layers of perineurium continued with the nerve root sheeth.The nerve root sheeth could be divided into two basic layers. The cells in the outer layers were arranged loosely and in the inner layers were regularly arranged and close to each other. (2) However,there were a few difference between them. i) Spinal ganglion of rabbits were closer to spinal cord. ii) In rabbits,arachnoid and root sheeth were thinner and arachnoid villi were underdeveloped. iii) Subarachnoid space of rabbits was narrower. And,we also did experimental study to observe microvasculature in spinal nerve roots using polyester resin (MercoxCL-2B). This result showed the spinal nerve root is similar to peripheral nerve root in microvasculature which is very abundant and developed. We could not find out water shed which Parke reported. From these observation, there is possibility that spinal nerve roots derived nutrients not only from the microvascular system but also from cerebrospinal fluid.