Pathological study of avascular necrosis of the femoral head in spontaneously hypertensive rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toru  Nagasaki University Faculty of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00108284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Katsuro  Nagasaki University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60039542)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpontaneously hypertensive rat / Femoral head / Avascular necrosis / Perthes' disease / 大腿骨々頭 / 骨頭扁平化 / 骨化障害 / ペルテス病類似病変
Research Abstract
The femoral head lesions of male spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs), which occur naturally and resemble Perthes disease in man, were investigated radiographically and histologically. In the early phase of growth in SHRs, i.e., a period of 6 to 15 weeks after birth, the femur was shorter than that of control rats, and ossification in the epiphysis of the femoral head was considerably retarded. Osteonecrosis of the femoral head of SHRs appeared at the age of 9 weeks, and an abnormality of the cartilage in the epiphysis and metaphyseal growth plate and subsequent enchondral ossification were seen frequently. Furthermore, the cause of the vascular occlusion in osteonecrosis of the femoral head was investigated using serial sections. The lateral epiphyseal vessels, which supply the proximal femoral epiphysis, disappeared immediately before entry into the femoral heads. In fresh osteonecrosis, the pathway of the vessels between the margin of the articular cartilage and metaphyseal growth plate was replaced with granulation or scar tissue.
We conclude that the vascular occlusion occurs in the layer of the epiphyseal cartilage where the lateral epiphyseal vessels penetrate, and that the abnormalities of the epiphyseal cartilage and metaphyseal growth plate might play a part in the occurrence of osteonecrosis.