Costal cartilage ossification and bone aging with special reference to the clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama medical School
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tadashi  Saitama Medical School, Dept. of orthopedic surg., Lecturer, 整形外科, 講師 (40151237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Norio  Saitama Medical School, Dept. of orthopedic surg., Instructor, 整形外科, 助手
KATO Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School, Dept. of orthpedic surg., Instructor, 整形外科, 助手 (70177468)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscostal cartilage / bone mineral density / sexing / aging / osteoporosis / ossification of spinal ligament / calcification / 肋軟骨骨化 / 脊柱靭帯骨化症 / 加齢変化 / 肋軟骨石灰化 / 膝半月石灰化 / 骨加齢変化
Research Abstract
1) Control study : Radiographs of the costal cartilages were examined in 253 control patients( 140 males and 113 females, 10-90 years ). The costal cartilage ossification ( CCO ) was classified into tree categories ; type I ( marginal ), type II ( central ), type III ( other ). This typing was found very useful as an indicator of sexing ; 97% cases of type I were male, and 98% of type II were female. We classified the degree of CCO into three; grade I ( less than 1/3 of costal cartilage length ), grade II ( 1/3 to 2/3 ), and grade III ( more than 2/3 ). The ossification rate and degree increased with aging, and those in female were rapider than in male. 2) Histological study ( 26 autopsied cases ): the endochondral ossification was observed in all the types of CCO. By energy-dispersive X-ray analysis with scanning electron micros copy, hydroxyapatite crystal was clarified. 3)Relationship with pathological conditions a) Osteoporosis : 58 patients were compared with 89 age-matched controls, and found that the rate and degree of CCO was statistically smaller. b) Knee meniscus calcification : 13 patients were compared with 89 age-matched controls, and found that those of CCO had no statistical difference. c) Ossification of spinal ligament: 28 patients were compared with 127 age-matched controls, and found that those of CCO was statistically larger. 4) Quantitative CT study showed that the more Ca in bone, the larger CCO. As a conclusion, CCO seemed to be a good indicator for sexing and bone quantity.