骨肉腫肺転移の早期診断に関する基礎的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University, School of medicine
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Kazuo  The Jikei University Orthopaedic surgery Lecturer, 医学部・整形外科, 講師 (50159373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Ko  The Jikei University Orthopaedic surgery Assistant, 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (80209030)
IIZUKA Hisaharu  The Jikei University Orthopaedic surgery Assistant, 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (60168060)
SATOMURA Toshiaki  The Jikei University Orthopaedic surgery Assistant, 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (10154121)
SAITO Kiyoto  The Jikei University Orthopaedic surgery Assistant, 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (40162193)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHamster osteosarcoma / 111In-labeled Monoclonlantibody / Radioimmunodetection / 骨腫瘍 / 肺転移 / モノクローナル抗体 / イメージング
Research Abstract
An experiment hamster osteosarcoma was induced by BK virus (Uchida S, et. al.), and the usefulness of this tumor was confirmed as an experimental model of the diagnosis and treatment of osteosarcoma. All the hamsters with this tumor died of spontaneous lung metastasis within one month. Monoclonal antibodies against hamster osteosarcoma Os5l5 were obtained by the production and cloning of hybrids resulting from the fusion of the mouse myeloma cells (P3U1) with spleen cells from Os5l5-immunized BALB/ c mice. Four hybrid clones were established and designated as Nos. 10, 15, 22 and 29. In imunohistochemistry (ABC), antibody Nos. 10, 15 and 22 react with tumor tissue matrix, while No. 29 reacts with a cell surface antigen. We used monoclonal antibody No. 29 because it reacts specifically with tumor cells, and does not react with normal organ cells.
Monoclonal antibody No. 29 (mouse immunoglobulin G1) against Os5l5 were isolated from ascitic fluid and labeled with ^<111>In. After injection to hamsters carrying Os5l5, the uptake of radioactivity in the tumor, visceral organs and blood was determined. Three days after injection, preferential accumulation was seen in the tumors (tumor to blood ratio: 4.0). Furthermore, in hamsters with renal cancer (THK) unreactive with No.29, there was no significant localization of radiolabeled No. 29 in the tumor.