Study on Blood-flow in Spinal Cord and Nerve Root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hidezo  Fujita Health University, Depatrment of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60084555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Masaya  Fujita Health University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
SHIBAYAMA Toru  Fujita Health University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
HACHIYA Yudo  Fujuta Health University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
KOBAYASHI Shigeru  Fujita Health University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
NAKAI Sadaaki  Fujita Health University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
西沢 活史  藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手
黒瀬 純一  藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNerve Root / Spinal cord / Anatomical structure / Blood flow / Oxygen partial pressure / Cerebro spinal fluid flow / Compression disturbance / 塩酸エペリゾン / 後根神経節 / 脊髄誘発電位 / 解部学的構造
Research Abstract
The fine structure, circulatory dynamics and the role of cerebrospinal fluid in the spinal cord and nerve roots of adult dogs have been studied to clarify the pathophysiology of the spinal cord and nerve roots disturbance, using scanning electron micro-scope, transmission electron microscope, motor, driven high speed camera, micro-blood flow meter (electro chemically generated hydrogen washout method), partial oxygen pressure meter and electromygraphy (DANTEC-N2000).
Results
1. Redicular arteriesand veins nourishing nerve roots are loosely connected with the nerve root sheath and flooring in the cerebrospinal fluid.
2. The endoneurial space is communicating with the subarachnoid space through the nerve root sheath which is very thin and permeable for the cerebrospinal fluid.
3. The blood flow in the nerve root decreases by 20 percent due to interception or exclusion of the cerebrospinal fluid.
4. Intraradicular capillaries are all continuous type and so the bloodnerve barrier is strong, but … More vasogenic edema occurs due to breakage of the barrier when the nerve root is compressed by more than 30 Grs.
5. Intravenous injection of proper amount of Eperisone hydrochloride (4-Ethy-2-methy-3-piperidinopropiopheone) increases the blood flow in the nerve root.
6. The blood flow in the lumbosacral spinal cord is reduced severely by interception of thoracic aorta. Evoked spinal cord action potentials are also decreased severely and the latency is prolonged.
7. When the clamp is released 30 minutes after interception of thoracic aorta, evoked spinal cord action potentials recover quickly, but the blood flow in the lumbosacral spinal cord specially in the gray matter stays in the reduced level for longer time.
8. The spinal cord is also soaked in the cerebrospinal fluid, because the pia mater is permeable for the cerebrospinal fluid and Virchow-Robin perivascular space reaches endarteries and endveins in all over the spinal cord.