The Effects of Acute Respiratory/Metabolic Change or Catecholamine on Plasma Magnesium Concenration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DOHZAKI Shinichi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70172236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASENO Shigeo  Hokkaido University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90002352)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMagnesium / Respiratory acidosis / Respiratory alkalosis / Metabolic acidosis / Catecholamine / Dopamine / Dobutamine / Atomic absorption spectrophotometry / 酸塩基平衡 / イオン化カルシウム / 乳酸アシド-シス / マグネシウム代謝 / 揮発性麻酔薬 / 全身麻酔 / カンレノ酸カリウム
Research Abstract
Plasma magnesium concentration (Mg) of dogs was determined with atomic absorption spectrophotometry under the condition of acute respiratory acidosis/alkalosis or metabolic acidosis. Infusion of lactate solution afforded to make the model of metabolic acidosis. Plasma potassium (K) and ionized calcium (Ca) were also measured during lactic acidosis. The results showed that Mg value was positively correlated with arterial PCO2 in the range of 2575mmHg(r= 0.625, P <0.01). Also Mg was negatively correlated with base excess (BE) or pH during lactic acidosis (BE ; r=-0.545, P<0.02, pH ; r=-0.547, p<0.01). Kshowed the same change as Mg during acidosis. On the contrary, Ca was positively correlated with BE(r=0.508, p<0.05). On the basis of these data, it seemed reasonable that acute change of acid-base balance was capable to change the plasma concentration of Mg as well as K, probably due to their internal redistribution.
Mg was determined with atomic absorption spectrophotometry during the infusion of dopamine (DOA) or dobutamine (DOB). Other electrolytes were also measured with same samples. Normoventilation was maintained during this experiment in order to avoid the respiratory interference. DOA 5-20mug/Kg/min decreased Mg concentration significantly. DOB 5-20mug/Kg/min did not change Mg concentration. Potassium (K) values were almost constant during infusion of both drugs, but DOB reduced K concentration at the dose of 20mug/Kg/min. Ionized Calcium tended to decrease in DOA ad to increase DOB while the dose of catecholamines was increased. These changes of concentration returned to control values 1 hour after stopping drug administrations. We speculated that beta-receptor, especially beta2 -receptor stimulation by DOA is responsible for the decrease of Mg in the mechanism of Mg uptake into cells of such tissues as liver or muscle.