Study of the secretion of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) induced by morphine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionHirasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Tsuyoshi  Hirosaki Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70003407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Mihoko  Hirosaki Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30003411)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsANP / Morphine / Enkepharin / Dynorphin / Catecholamine / Rat / Atrium cell / Naloxane / フェンタニール / オピオイド受容体 / c-GMP / ACTH / CompB
Research Abstract
1)In vivo experiment: Effects of morphine, feritanyl, dynorphin, enkepharin, beta-endorphin and naloxone on immunoreactive atrial natriuretic peptide (ir-ANP) levels in the plasma were investigated in conscious and unstrained male wistar rats. High dose of morphine and fentanyl induced a significant increase in plasma levels of ir-ANP concentration, but none of other opioide peptides induced such a increase. Significant increases in plasma cyclic GMP levels as well as ir-ANP were observed in morphine and fentanyl groups. Cyclic GMP was strongly implicated as a second messenger for ir-ANP. The increase in plasma cyclic GMP was well correlated with the increase of plasma ir-ANP levels. These significant increases were completely blocked by naloxone which was a strong, antagonist to opiate receptor of mu type. These results suggest that a high dose of morphine would increase plasma ir-ANP via morphine receptor. Furthermore, the marked increases of plasma catecholamine (NE and E) were observed as well as ir-ANP and cGMP by morphine and fentanyl. This observation would indicate a possible involvement of endogeneous catecholamine with opiate receptor in the reguration of ir-ANP secretion.
2)In vitro experiment: The rat atrium cells were obtained by the enzyme dissociation of atrium. The cells were incubated with opioide peptides and catecholamines under the condition of 95% O and 5% CO with 38 C for 4 h. The concentration of ir-ANP in medium of culture tubes were increased by dynorphin and catecholamine but not another peptide. The combination of dynorphin and catecholamine markedly increased ir-ANP secretion from atrium cells, Especially. the combination with dopamine induced 10 fold increase than that of NE and E. These increase in ir-ANP were not blocked by naloxone.
These results from the experiments of in vivo and in vitro suggest that endogeneous catecholamines involved in the secretion of ANP induced by large dose of morphine.