Basic Studies on the Excretion of Inorganic Fluoride, a Metabolite Volatile Anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIDA Keiko  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院・手術部, 助手 (20182066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kohyu  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・麻酔蘇生学教室, 講師 (60034021)
MORIO Michio  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部・麻酔蘇生学教室, 教授 (80033950)
木下 博之  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00127515)
木下 博之  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60136083)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSevoflurane / Enflurane / Inorganic Fluoride / Metabolite / 吸入麻酔薬 / フッ素 / 薬動力学
Research Abstract
1) Serum and urinary after injection of NAF : Urinary and blood fluoride ion was measured in 10 healthy male rabbits following intravenous injection of sodium fluoride 200 mu moles/kg of NaF was injected after anesthetize with sodium fluoride pentobarbital. They were ventilated artificial and blood samples were collected from the arterial line. Serum and urinary inorganic fluoride ion were measured by ionchromatography. The results showed that elimination and excretion half-lives were on the average 614min. and 795min. and the rate constants were on the average 0.00133 and 0.00106 respectively. The volume of distribution was calculated to be 45 liters. The cumulative amount of fluoride excreted through urine in 30 hours was 117 mu moles, which is about 22% of the total dose infused.
Serum and urinary fluoride after inhalation of sevoflurane : The serum and urinary concentration of inogrgnic fluoride, a metabolite of sevoflurane, was measured by an ionchromatography after inhalation of t … More he different concentration of sevoflurane in rabbits weighing 2.6-3.6kg. Sevoflurane was administrated at concentration 0%, 1%, 2% and 3% (group 1, 2, 3 and 4) by sevoflurane vaporizer for 2 hours under controlled ventilation. Blood and urine samples were collected during and after termination of inhalation at different time intervals for 24 hours. The mean serum peak values of floride ion were 0.72<plus-minus>0.49, 22.8<plus-minus>8.7, 31.8<plus-minus>11.0, 41.5<plus-minus>13.2 mu moles/litter in groups respectively. The cumulative amount of fluoride ion excreted in urine in 24hrs were 5.1<plus-minus>1.8, 26.0<plus-minus>6.7, 41.4<plus-minus>11.3, 64.3<plus-minus>18.0 mumoles in groups, respectively. The mean elimination and excretion half-times were calculated to be 755min. and 516min. respectively. There was no significant differences of 24hrs urine volume among the groups. We concluded that sevoflurane metabolized inorganic fluoride in a dose d
3) Serum and urinary fluoride after prolong inhalation of sevofluranre of enflurane : The serum urinary concentration of inorganic fluoride, a metabolite of sevoflurane and enflurane was measured after inhalation of 2% sevoflurane or enflurane for 8hrs in rabbits under cuntrolled ventilation. Serum fluoride ion increased to 47 mu moles in sevoflurane and 39 mu moles in enflurane for the first 20 min., there is no significant differences between them. The cumulative amount of fluoride ion excreted in urine were 5.0<plus-minus>0.7, 70<plus-minus>17 and 124<plus-minus>35 mu moles in control, sevoflurane group and enflurane group, respectively. We concluded that the possibility of polyuric renal failure from inorganic fluoride toxicity is not likely to follow sevoflurane anest Less