Experimental study on pathphysiology of organophosphate poisoning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Yoichi  Kagawa Medical School, Dep. of Emergency Med., associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90134600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Shinji  Kagawa Medical School, Dep. of Anesthesiology, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30185566)
TUKAMOTO Ikuko  Kagawa Medical School, Dep. of Anesthesiology, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10183477)
AMENO Kiyoshi  Kagawa Medical School, Dep. of Forensic Med., associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50019626)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsorgano-phosphate poisoning / fenitrothion / cholinesterase / high pressure liquid chromatography / コリンエステラ-ゼ / 高圧液体クロマトグラフィ- / 有機リン / 急性中毒
Research Abstract
1. We confirmed a modified technique with high pressure liquid chromatography to measure fenitrothion and its metabolite, 3-methyl-4-nitrophenol (MNP) in blood and urine. Recovery of standards in blood was 92.1 <plus-minus> 3.00% for fenitrothion and 90.0 <plus-minus> 2.92% for MNP. That in urine was 73.5 <plus-minus> 4.26% for fenitrothion and 88.2 <plus-minus> 1.65%
2. Acetylcholinesterase activity in erythrocyte was measured by a modification of the method described by Ellman.
3. Serial determination of fenitrothion and MNP in five cases of acute poisoning exhibited that (1) fenitrothion concentration in serum often re-increased after the initial drop, which might cause the relapse of symptoms, and (2) PAM might have an effect on the metabolism of fenitrothion to MNP.
4. Serial determination of cholinesterases activity in 17 cases of acute organo-phosphate poisoning exhibited that (1) recovery of the enzyme activity either in serum or in erythrocyte consisted of three phases --- initial low, linear increase, and plateau, (2) in fenitrothion poisoning, the linear increase of cholinesterase activity in serum roughly accompanied improvement of symptoms, and the slope of the regression showed production rate of the enzyme, and (3) recovery of erythrocyte acetylcholinesterase activity, the rate of which appeared that of erythrocyte synthesis, started several days later than cholinesterase activity in serum.