Teratogenicity Caused by Anesthetic Gas and Changes Depending on O_2 Concentration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University School Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Morimasa  Department of Anesthesiology. Fuzita Health University School of Medicine ; Instructor, 医学部・麻酔学, 助手 (00121450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Nagato  Second Department of Oral-maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gaku, 歯学部第二口腔外科学, 講師 (90183532)
ARAI Toyohisa  Department of Anesthesiology. Fuzita Health University School of Medicine ; Prof, 医学部麻酔学, 教授 (10084568)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscleft lip and palate / anesthetics / Teratogenicity / A / J strain mice / 催奇形性 / A@J系マウス / 麻酔ガス被爆 / 奇形発現域値の低い集団における麻酔薬の安全性に関する実験的研究 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 薬物による催奇形形成 / 口唇口蓋裂自然発生マウス
Research Abstract
We were examined the teratogenicity under the detrimental condition being exposed to the anesthetic gas in organogenesis period. Prior to this experiment, it was reported that cleft palate occurred, when uniformly exposed to 0.5% halothane for 8 hours during the organogenesis period. The animals used in this study were ddy A/J strain mice. The animals in the 11th day of gestation were exposed to 0.5-1.0% enflurane for 8 hours under three different conditions (O_2 concentration : 21%, 60% and 100%). Cesarean section was performed on the 18th day of gestation and the fetuses were examined for the presence of abnormalities.
From the results of this experiment,
1) When two strains of mice were exposed to 1.0% enflurane at 2 liters / min., there was none observed with cleft palate in the ddy strain mice, but observed a high rate of 14.2% in the A/J strain mice.
2) Halothane and enflurane caused the occurrence of cleft palate in the A/J strain mice.
3) The rate of occurrence of enflurane was lower than that of halothane under this condition.
4) We suggested that the decreasing occurrence of cleft palate (in the 60% O_2 and 100% O_2 groups) in the A/J strain mice was possible to prevent a certain extent by increasing the concentration of oxygen in the anesthetic gas.
5) We compared the teratogenicity of halothance, enflurane, seroflurane.